\

This Table shows the 2016 Venues and may not reflect Venues or Events for 2017 correctly !

Only the Venues showing RESULTS are accurate.

Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestlng Results for 2017 ( * signifies not eligible for The Victor Ludorum 2017)

Hethersgill Vintage Rally
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years C Wharton, R Hodgson M Stainton
Under 15 Years M Wharton J Harrison C Wharton
Under18 Years T Gibson M Wharton J Gibson
Ladies Open C Hodgson G Coulthard R Hodgson
12½ Stone A Carlile M Wharton J Guy
All Weights A Carlile, M Wharton T Gibson
North Cumbria Young Farmers Club Field Day Results
EventFirstSecondThirdFourth
Ladies 10 Stone G Coulthard (Raughtonhead) S Emmot (Greysouthern) S Dodd (Aspatria); K Armstrong (Caldbeck)
Ladies over 10 Stone M Gibson (Raughtonhead) L Elliott (Kirklinton) L Graham (Caldbeck) S Woodend (Drigg)
Men's 11½ Stone K Miller (Wigton) T Wales (Raughtonhead) O Dean (Brampton) S Hird (Caldbeck)
Men's over 11½ Stone J Lightfoot (Caldbeck) H Crocker (Skelton) P Potts (Raughtonhead) B Harrison (Aspatria)
Northumberland County Show
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 10 Years A Younger M Dixon W Fellows
Under 12 Years C Wharton. R Hodgson B Carter
Under15 Years M Wharton R Armstrong R Bulloch
Under 18 Years G Wilson Z Singleton T Gibson
12 Stone World Championship Joe Hale J Harrington J Brown
13½ Stone R Fox J Brown ,D Miller
All Weights J Thompson G Wilson J Brown
Ladies 10 Stone A Marston R Hodgson A Hindmarsh
Ladies All Weights L Elliott A Hindmarsh J Harrison
Killington Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years I Winder J Stainton H Partington
Under 12 Years T Wilson M Bates C Wharton
Under 15 Yeras M Wharton T Davidson J Dickinson
Under 18 Years G Wilson M Wharton E Robson
Under 18 Years Ladies G Coulthard K Cordukes E Wilson
Under 21 Years G Wilson Z Singleton A Wragg
13 Stone B Brocklebank A Wragg A Myers
Ladies Open C Hodgson H Hodgson L Cordukes
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank Z Singleton
Roman Wall Show
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years T Wilson C Wharton E Wilson
Under 15 Years M Wharton J Gibson R Bulloch
Under 18 Years World Championship T Gibson G Wilson Z Singleton
11½ Stones J Harrington C Whitfield R Armstrong
13½ Stones G Brocklebank J Brown C Whitfield
Ladies A Marston E Wilson A Bates
All Weights G Brocklebank G Wilson Joe Hale
Lowgill Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years T Wilson R Hodgson T Charnley
Under 15 Years J Guy T Wilson J Charnley
Under 18 Years G Wilson J Guy Ted Hodgson
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard, R Hodgson D Preece
11½ Stones T Hayhurst J Guy Ted Hodgson
14 Stones G Brocklebank T Hayhurst Ted Hodgson
Ladies Open G Couthard L Capstick L Preece
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank G Wilson
Cumberland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years A Younger Jack Gibson N Guy
Under 12 Years C Wharton R Hodgson T Wilson
Under 15 Years M Wharton O Mason R Armstrong
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh R Hodgson
Ladies Open K Brown G Coulthard J Harrison
Under 18 Years G Wilson T Gibson M Wharton
12 Stones J Brown J Harrington A Carlile
14 Stones G Brocklebank B Brocklebank J Brown
All Weights J Brown T Brocklebank B Brocklebank
Guinness Trophy Jack Brown    
Quernmore Sports
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 9 Years T Ashworth J-L Stainton G Hodgson
Under 12 Years R Hodgson B Giles T Coile
Under 15 Years M Stainton M Bowman G Drinkwater
Girls Under 18 Years R Hodgson K Cordukes H Carter
Under 18 Years .A Dearden D Townley H Carter.
13 Stones A Dearden B Hodgson D Townley
Ladies Open T Hodgson H Carter L Cordukes
Alston Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Wharton J Wharton O Graham
Under 15 Years R Armstrong R Bulloch M Hodgson
Under 18 Years Z Singleton R Bulloch R Armstrong
11½ Stones R Bulloch M Hodgson R Armstrong
13½ Stones J Brown R Armstrong R Bulloch
Ladies A Hindmarsh A Bates C Bainbridge
All Weights J Brown J Hall Z Singleton
Patterdale Country Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson C Wharton J Charnley
Under 15 Years R Armstrong J Guy C Wharton
Under 18 Years G Wilson M Hodgson Z Singleton
Ladies H Hodgson G Coulthard L Cordukes
12½ Stones B Brocklebank M Harrington Ted Hodgson
All Weights B Brocklebank G Brocklebank G Wilson
Skelton
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years Jack Gibson N Guy B Glaister
Under 13 Years M Hodgson C Wharton W Hindmarsh
Under 16 Years M Wharton Tyler Davidson M Lamont
Under 18 Years Z Singleton M Wharton M Lamont
Ladies V Beattie L Elliott A Hindmarsh
11½ Stones J Harrington T Wales M Wharton
13 Stones World Championship J Brown B Brocklebank C Ridley
All Weights Jack Hale R Fox G Brocklebank
Langdale Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years N Benson G Hodgson  
Under 12 Years R Hodgson T Charnley N Guy
Under 15 Years A Beston T Hodgson J Guy
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard I Kelly R Hodgson
Under 18 Years A Beston H Sanderson T Hodgson
11 Stones T Hodgson J Guy H Anders
13 Stones A Myers A Beston J Guy
Ladies T Hodgson H Hodgson G Coulthard
All Weights W Hayhurst A Myers A Beston
Distington
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years L Wilson A Quigley H Hufton
Under 15 Years R Armstrong H Wilson H Hufton
Under 18 Years R Armstrong H Wilson S Swainson
Ladies C Wilson L Wilson A Smith
12½ Stones J Harrington S Swainson C Swindle
All Weights J Harrington A Heskett A Farrer
Haltwhistle Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson A Younger  
Under 15 Years R Bulloch R Armstrong M Lamont
Under 18 Years F Cansfield J Cansfield R Armstrong
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh R Hodgson
Ladies All Weights H Hodgson R Hodgson G Coulthard
Novices M Woodman R Archer M Yeats
11½ Stone M Woodman R Archer M Lamont
13 Stone Joe Hale J Brown F Cansfield
All Weights Jack Hale J Ewart J Brown
Great Ecclestone Show
Event First Second Third
Under10 Years H Waterhouse S Molyneux E Whitestyle
Under 12 Years R Hodgson J Darbyshire M Stainton
Under 15 Years T Hodgson L Walker M Stainton
Under 18 Years T Hayhurst T Hodgson J Scarborough
Ladies C Hodgson H Hodgson R Hodgson
13 Stone B Brocklebank T Hayhurst T Hodgson
All Weights K Etherington J Threlfall C Giambetti
Penrith Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson J Wharton T Charnley
Under 15 Years M Wharton R Bulloch J Gibson
Under 18 Years G Wilson Z Singleton M Wharton
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh R Hodgson
Ladies Open C Hodgson V Beattie G Coulthard
11½ Stone J Harrington A Carlile M Wharton
13 Stone J Brown J Harrington A Carlile
All Weights D Barnes Z Singleton Jack Hale
Coniston Country Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson M Stainton F McRobbie
Under 15 Years M Hodgson M Jamie T Hodgson
Under 18 Years M Hodgson J Charnley T Hodgson
Ladies C Hodgson R Hodgson H Hodgson
11½ Stone J Harrington M Hodgson; T Hodgson
13 Stone G Brocklebank J Harrington A Myers
All Weights G Brocklebank A Myers J Harrington
Ambleside Sports
Event First Second Third
Local Junior Schools J Benson (Langdale) A Wilkin (Ambleside) R Goodsmith (Grasmere)
Under 12 Years R Hodgson J Charnley J Wharton
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard R Hodgson J Benson
8 Stone T Benson M Bates J Gibson
Under 15 years T Davidson R Armstrong M Lamont
Under 18 years G Wilson F Cansfield Z Singleton
Ladies 10½ Stone C Hodgson A Hindmarsh G Coulthard
Ladies Open C Hodgson H Hodgson V Beattie
11½ Stone J Brown A Carlile J Harrington
12½ Stone J Brown B Brocklebank A Myers
14 Stone R Walton G Brocklebank J Harrington.
All Weights T Brocklebank B Brocklebank G Brocklebank
GuinnessTrophy Jack Brown    
Langholm Common Riding
Event First Second Third
6 Stone W Hindmarsh C Imrie L Imrie
Under 12 Years R Hodgson C McMillan J Wharton
Under 16 Years C Tait P Friel M Hodgson
Ladies Open C Hodgson G Coulthard A Hindmarsh
11½ Stone J Harrington Big L W Jammeh
13 Stone R Fox J Harrington C Friel
All Weights R Fox S Jammeh B Samson
Cockermouth Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years J Wharton O Mawson L Bancroft
Under 15 Years R Armstrong M Hodgson H Wilson
Under 18 Years M Ratcliffe R Armstrong H Wilson
Ladies G Coulthard Y Slack K Armstrong
11½ Stone J Harrington R Armstrong J Gibson
13 Stone J Harrington J Hall M Harrington
All Weights R Fox J Harrington W Adeyman
Beetham Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson J Charnley M Stainton
Under 14 Years A Beston T Benson D Haywood
Under 16 Years A Beston T Benson M Stainton
Under 18 Years Joshua Threlfall T Benson A Beston
Girls Under 17 Years R Hodgson N Richardson J Benson
Ladies Open A Bradshaw R Hodgson N Richardson
13 Stone G Brocklebank T Benson Joshua Threlfall
All Weights Joe Threlfall G Brocklebank Joshua Threlfall
Cartmel Show
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years M Benson L Date G Hodgson
Under 12 years T Wilson R Hodgson E Beston
Under 15 Years R Armstrong A Beston T Benson
Under 18 Years G Wilson R Armstrong J Crottie
Ladies Open G Coulthard R Hodgson E Beston
13 Stone G Brocklebank J Crottie A Beston
All Weights G Brocklebank S Wilkinson G Wilson
Powburn Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years W Fellows R Atkinson W Wilkins
Under 13 Years W Hindmarsh A Younger F Cairns
Under 16 Years T Davidson R Bulloch M Bates
11½ Stone J Brown R Bulloch T Davidson
Ladies A Hindmarsh R Wilde  
All Weights Z Singleton T Davidson J Brown
Local Novices Z Singleton T Davidson W Hind
Gilsland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years J Beattie J Thompson J-L Stainton
Under 12 Years A Younger .R Hodgson J Thompson
Under 15 Years R Bulloch T Davidson R Armstrong
Under 18 Years T Davidson R Bulloch T Hodgson
Girls Under 17 Years A Hindmarsh R Hodgson E Stainton
Ladies Open A Hindmarsh K Scott L Elliot
11½ Stone T Davidson R Bulloch T Hodgson
13½ Stone J Brown R Fox R Walton
All Weights R Fox J Brown R Walton
Appleby Show
Event First Second Third
Under 9 years M Benson B Wilkin T Armstrong
Under 12 years J Charnley R Hodgson J Wharton
Under 15 Years T Hodgson H Wharton R Armstrong
Under 18 Years I Dent R Armstrong T Hodgson
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard R Hodgson A Hindmarsh
Ladies G Coulthard R Hodgson A Hindmarsh
11½ Stone R Armstrong H Wharton T Benson
13 Stone G Brocklebank C Hitchcock T Benson
All Weights T Brocklebank C Hitchcock G Brocklebank
Dalston Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson J Charnley J Wharton
Under 15 Years T Davidson R Armstrong T Hodgson
Under 18 Years Z Singleton C Whitfield J Gibson
Ladies G Coulthard A Hindmarsh P Bowman
11½ Stone J Harrington A Carlile M Kirkham
13 Stone J Brown J Harrington A Carlile
All Weights J Threlfall Z Singleton J Brown
Slaley
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years S Nichol E Stainton  
Under 12 Years R Hodgson M Stainton C Thorpe
Under 14 Years T Hodgson M Bates M Hodgson
Under 18 Years Z Singleton C Whitfield T Davidson
Girls Under 15 Years A Hindmarsh L Thorpe R Hodgson
Ladies A Hindmarsh A Bates H Thorpe
12 Stone J Brown C Whitfield T Davidson
14 Stone J Brown C Whitfield T Davidson
All Weights Z Singleton S Golightly J Threlfall
Forestburngate
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years F Renwick W Wilkins L Mason
Under 12 Years R Hodgson F Cairns T Thompson
Under 15 Years T Davidson G Singer O Mason
Under 21 Years A Hindmarsh R Hodgson H Dennis
Girls Under 15 Years C Whitfield Joe Hale Z Singleton
Ladies E Davidson R Hodgson A Hindmarsh
12½ Stone J Brown Joe Hale C Whitfield
15 Stone J Brown Joe Hale F Cansfield
All Weights J Brown Jack Hale Joe Hale
Allendale Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 17 Years      
Ladies      
11½ Stone      
13 Stone      
All Weights      
Torver
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
11 ½ Stone      
13 Stone      
All Weights      
Crosby Ravensworth
Event First Second Third
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 17 Years      
Ladies      
8 Stones      
11½ Stones      
13 Stones      
All Weights      
Grayrigg Show
Event First Second Third
Under 7 Years      
Under 9 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 17 Years      
Ladies      
8 Stones      
11½ Stones      
13 Stones      
All Weights      
Newcastleton
Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12½ Stones      
All Weights      
Bellingham Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 16 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Novices      
       
Ladies      
7 Stones      
12 Stone      
14 Stones      
All Weights      
Millom
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Local Under 15 Years      
Under 16 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12 Stones      
Grasmere Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 15 Years      
Girls Under 18 Years      
Girls 10 Stones      
Ladies All Weights      
8 Stones      
       
12 Stones      
13 Stones      
14 stones      
All Weights      
Costume Boys Under 18 yrs      
Costume Girls Under 18 yrs      
Costume Ladies      
Costume Men      
Guinness Trophy      
Best Performance - Men      
Best Performance - Women      
Silloth
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls 7 Stone      
Girls Under 17 Years      
Ladies      
8 Stones      
11 Stones      
13 Stones      
All Weights      
Best Performance Juniors      
Best Performance Seniors      
Black Combe
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 14 Years      
Under 16 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 12 Years      
Ladies      
7 Stones      
10 Stones      
12 Stones      
All Weights      
Best Performance      
Best Costume      
ENNERDALE SHOW
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12½ Stone      
All Weights      
Rothbury Mart
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years      
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 14 Years      
Under 17 Years      
Under 21 Years      
Girls Under 16 Years      
Ladies      
       
13½ Stones      
15 Stones      
All Weights      
Best Performance........Juniors      
Hesket Newmarket
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
Novices      
12½ Stones      
Best Performance      
Harbottle
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 15 Years      
Ladies      
Novices      
12 Stones      
All Weights      
Lowick
Event First Second Third
Under 16 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12½ Stones      
All Weights      
Wolsingham
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
11½ Stones      
14 Stones      
All Weights      
Loweswater
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12½ Stones      
All Weights      
Westmorland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Girls Under 17 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 yrs      
Ladies Open      
11 StoneUnder 21 Years      
12 Stones      
13 Stones      
       
All Weights      
Junior Costume      
Senior Costume      
Stanhope Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Under 21 Years      
Girls Under 17 Years      
Ladies      
12 Stones      
14 Stones      
All Weights      
Best Performance      
Whitfield Country Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12½ Stones      
All Weights      
Egremont Crab Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
11½ Stones      
13 Stones      
All Weights      
Thropton Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years      
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Girls Under 16 Years      
LangholmShow
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies      
12½ Stones      
All Weights      
Eskdale Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
10½ Stones      
12 Stones      
All Weights      
Alwinton Show
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years      
Under 10 Years      
Under 13 Years      
Under U16 Years      
Girls Under 16 Years      
Under 21 Years      
11½ Stones      
14 Stones      
Ladies Open      
       
Wasdale Head Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
10½ Stones      
12 Stones      
All Weights      
Ladies      
CWWA Victor and Victrix Ludorum Trophies 2017 (with Points scored during the Season)
Event First Second Third
Under12 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
Ladies Under 17 Years      
Ladies      
Lightweights      
Middleweights      
Heavyweights      
Free counters!

Search this site