\

 

Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestlng Results for 2016 ( * signifies not eligible for The Victor Ludorum 2016)

Hethersgill Vintage Rally
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years J Gibson C Wharton J Thompson
Under 15 Years M Wharton J Guy J Gibson
Under18 Years T Gibson M Wharton T Hayhurst
Ladies Open V Beattie A Marston G Coulthard
12½ Stone J Brown J Harrington A Carlile
All Weights R Fox F Hiorsch D Miller
Sedbergh Gala
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 9 Years E-A Stainton J-L Stainton  
Under 12 Years R Hodgson M Stainton E-A Stainton
Under15 Years R Armstrong A Bradshaw J Gibson
Under 18 Years T Hayhurst A Bradshaw R Armstrong
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard R Hodgson  
13 Stone B Brocklebank T Hayhurst J Fryer
All weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank B Brocklebank
North Cumbria YFC Field Day - Seascale
EventFirstSecondThird
9½ Stone D Harrison, H Hunter H Bendall
11½ Stone K Miller. E Benn R Beard
11½ Stone + J Thompson J Lightfoot P Potts
Women's 10 Stone G Coulthard A Marston K Armstrong
Women's10 Stone + S Woodend L Elliott D Gibson
Northumberland County Show
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 10 Years A Younger R McKie S Nichol
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh C Wharton B Carter
Under15 Years O Vaselau N Marsden R Bullock
Under 18 Years World Championship G Wilson Joe Hale J Brown
Ladies 10 Stone L Singer A Marston G Coulthard
12 Stone B Brocklebank A Carlile D Miller
13½ Stone R Fox J Harrington G Brocklebank
Ladies Open L Singer G Coulthard L Elliott
All weights T Brocklebank D Barnes J Harrington
Killington Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years E Wilson J Fothergill D Tannock
Under 12 Years C Wharton W Bains M Stainton
Under 15 Years World Championship J Ferguson J Gibson T Darwin
Under 18 Years G Wilson T Hayhurst C Dale
Under 18 Years Ladies G Coulthard A Hindmarsh L Singer
Under 21 Years G Wilson A Taylor T Hayhurst
13 Stone B Brocklebank S Wilson T Hayhurst
Ladies Open C Hodgson H Hodgson V Beattie
All Weights T Brocklebank J Ewart G Brocklebank
Roman Wall Show
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 10 Years R Hodgson W Fellows R McKay
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh M Hodgson M Bates
Under 15 Years T Davidson T Hodgson R Bulloch
Under 18 Years Joe Hale C Whitfield J Brown
Girls Under 17 Years A Bates J Harrison E Davidson
11½ Stones A Carlile J Brown Joe Hale
13½ Stones G Brocklebank J Brown C Ridley
Ladies Open C Hodgson, E Davidson J Harrison
All Weights T Brocklebank A Ord T Gibson.
Cumberland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years R Hodgson A Younger Z Graves
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh M Bates H Wales
Under 15 Years WorldChampionship M Wharton T Hodgson R Bulloch
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard E Davidson A Hindmarsh
Ladies Open C Hodgson A Hindmarsh V Beaty
Under 18 Years G Wilson T Gibson Joe Hale
12 Stones J Brown J Harrington D Miller
14 Stones G Brocklebank, C Whitfield J Harrington
All Weights T Brocklebank A Ord G Brocklebank
Guinness Trophy G Brocklebank    
Lowgill Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 7 Years J-L Stainton E Charnley  
Under 12 Years R Hodgson R Woodhouse T Charnley
Under 16 Years T Hayhurst T Gardner J Charnley
Under 18 Years S Wilson T Hayhurst T Hodgson
Girls Under 17 Years R Hodgson R Woodhouse D Preece
13 Stones S Wilson T Hayhurst J Gardner
Ladies Open R Hodgson R Woodhouse D Preece
All Weights A Taylor R Charnley O Hodgson
Quernmore Sports
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 9 Years E Wilson N Giles T Ashworth
Under 12 Years R Hodgson L Longworth D Preece
Under 15 Years T Hodgson J Charnley H Carter
Under 18 Years G Wilson J Whittaker H Carter
Ladies R Hodgson H Carter D Preece
13 Stones B Brocklebank T Whittaker T Hodgson
All Weights G Brocklebank G Wilson B Brocklebank
Newbrough
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years A Younger, R McKay S Nichol
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh C Wharton M Bates
Under 15 Years T Davidson R Bulloch J Mason
Under 18 Years T Gibson Z Singleton C Whitfield
Girls Under 17 Years E Davidson A Hindmarsh A Bates
12 Stones J Brown Joe Hale J Clutten
13½ Stones J Brown C Whitfield Joe Hale
Ladies A Bates A Hindmarsh E Davidson
All Weights J Brown T Gibson Joe Hale
Alston Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years A Younger, Rachael McKay Rebecca McKay
Under 12 Years M Hodgson W Hindmarsh M Bates
Under 15 Years M Wharton T Davidson R Bulloch
Under 18 Years G Wilson Joe Hale T Gibson
Girls Under 17 Years E Davidson A Bates R McKay
Ladies E Davidson A Hindmarsh A Bates
11½ Stones C Whitfield M Wharton; T Davidson
13½ Stones Joe Hale C Whitfield A Myers
All Weights Joe Hale T Gibson A Myers
Patterdale Country Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Wharton M Hodgson W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years J Gibson M Hodgson C Wharton
Under 18 Years T Gibson, J Gibson C Wharton.
Ladies G Coulthard M Towers  
12½ Stones J Brown A Carlile A Myers
All Weights J Brown A Carlile T Gibson
Skelton
Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years J Harrison C Wharton J Gibson
Girls Under 12 Years 1, M Harrison A Hunter  
Under 16 Years Z Singleton R Armstrong T Hayhurst
Under 18 Years T Gibson Z Singleton M Wharton
Ladies G Coulthard A Bates  
12½ Stones A Carlile D Miller J Harrington
13 Stones R Fox J Harrington A Carlile
All Weights J Harrington K Miller T Gibson
Distington
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson H Hufton J Hewer
Under 15 Years M Wharton H Wilson J Gibson
Under 18 Years T Gibson H Wilson J Wilson
12½ Stones J Harrington J Wilson P Murray
All Weights J Harrington T Wren T Gibson
Langdale Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh C Capstick R Hodgson
Under 15 Years A Beston W Hindmarsh T Hodgson
Under 18 Years T Hayhurst T Hodgson J Harrison
Girls Under 18 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh I Kelly.
11 Stones T Hayhurst T Hodgson T Benson
13 Stones G Brocklebank A Myers T Hayhurst
Ladies V Beaty G Coulthard A Hindmarsh
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank A Myers
Haltwhistle Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Wharton A Younger J Wharton
Under 15 Years M Wharton C Wharton R Armstrong
Under 18 Years T Gibson M Wharton J Gibson
Girls Under 18 Years E Davidson A Bates  
Ladies All Weights E Davidson A Marston A Bates
Novices O Shield Z Singleton J Rogan
11½ Stone J Harrington D Miller A Carlile.
13 Stone World Championship G Brocklebank R Fox B Brocklebank
All Weights T Brocklebank B Brocklebank G Brocklebank
Great Ecclestone Show
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years S Foster H Clark C Evans
Under 12 Years A Gaynor-Smith W Wallbank J Jackson
Under 15 Years J Phoenix J Gibson J Gaynor-Smith
Under 18 Years T Hayhurst J Phoenix L Walker
Ladies H Clark D Carlisle S Foster
13 Stone T Hayhurst J Gibson J Phoenix
All Weights T Hayhurst J Phoenix J Gibson
Best Performance Tom Hayhurst    
Penrith Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Wharton V Davidson W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years M Wharton T Hodgson R Bulloch
Under 18 Years

G Wilson C Whitfield Z Singleton
Girls Under 15 Years A Hindmarsh R Hodgson  
Ladies Open C Hodgson L Elliott L Murray
8 Stone R Bulloch J Gibson M Hodgson
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington S Wilson
13 Stone G Brocklebank R Ferry B Brocklebank
15 Stone World Championship G Brocklebank D Barnes B Brocklebank
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank R Fox
Coniston Country Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years Rosie Hodgson W Hindmarsh M Stainton
Under 15 Years T Davidson T Hodgson W Hindmarsh
Under 18 Years T Gibson T Davidson Z Singleton
Ladies C Hodgson H Hodgson A Marston
11½ Stone W Jardine T Davidson J Gibson
13 Stone G Brocklebank B Brocklebank A Myers
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank A Myers
Ambleside Sports
Event First Second Third
Local Primary Schools J Kelly L Evans G Evans
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh C Wharton R Hodgson
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh J Harrison
8 Stone J Cansfield R Bullock M Hodgson
Under 15 years M Wharton R Bullock T Davidson
Under 18 years G Wilson T Gibson J Hale
Ladies 10½ Stone A Marston H Hodgson G Coulthard
Ladies All Weights World Championship C Hodgson V Beattie H Hodgson
11½ Stone A Carlile J Harrington S Wilson
12½ Stone B Brocklebank A Carlile Joe Hale
14 Stone G Brocklebank A Carlile B Brocklebank
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank G Wilson
Langholm Common Riding
Event First Second Third
6 Stone M Bates M Hodgson W Hindmarsh
Under 12 Years M Hodgson W Hindmarsh J Jeffries
Under 16 Years E Robson Z Singleton R Tait
Ladies Open C Hodgson A Bates G Coulthard
11½ Stone J Harrington W Jemmeh R Ali
13 Stone R Fox R Ali J Harrington
All Weights R Fox Z Singleton G Wilson
Cockermouth Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years D Dryden M Hodgson L Elliott
Under 15 Years H Wilson M Hodgson R Armstrong
Under 18 Years T Gibson J Wilson G Wilson
Ladies G Coulthard L Elliott L Murray
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington T Evans
13 Stone J Brown D Miller R Fox
All Weights R Fox G Wilson J Brown
Beetham Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years R Hodgson M Stainton D Christian
Under 12 Years C Wharton N Bland R Hodgson
Under 14 Years M Wharton T Hodgson D Haywood
Under 16 Years T Hayhurst H Bertram M Wharton
Under 18 Years / 10 st World Championship H Bertram M Wharton D Connor
Under 18 Years M Kirkham T Hayhurst D Connor
Girls Under 17 Years C Strickland R Hodgson G Hodgson
Ladies All Weights T Hodgson R Hodgson C Strickland
13 Stone G Brocklebank M Kirkham J Davis-Kimber
All Weights G Brocklebank W Hayhurst S Wilkinson
Cartmel Show
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years E Thornton G Hodgson T Dennison
Under 12 years M Hodgson R Hodgson M Smith
Under 15 Years R Bulloch T Hodgson J Dickinson
Under 18 Years G Wilson E Robson G Robson
13 Stone G Brocklebank B Brocklebank T Hodgson
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank G Wilson
Ings
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson M Stainton O Heathcote-Jones
Under 16 Years E Robson J Gibson J Wharton
Under 18 Years E Robson J Gibson T Hodgson
Ladies C Hodgson G Stainton  
13 Stone T Hodgson J Gibson W Hindmarsh
All Weights S Robson E Robson T Hodgson
Garstang Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Hodgson M Stainton B Rogerson
Under 16 Years E Robson S Rogerson A Ralph
Under 18 Years G Robson E Robson A Ralph
Girls Under 17 Years A Marston E Carroll R Hodgson
Ladies G Coulthard A Marston M Grinion
13 Stone G Brocklebank J Dickinson T Hodgson
All Weights G Brocklebank S Robson C Whittaker
Powburn Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years A Younger O Chisholm C Brown
Under 13 Years G Singer M Bates A Younger
Under 18 Years Z Singleton R Bulloch D Samerelli
Girls Under 17 Years A Bates K Ball  
Novice Z Singleton D Samerelli G Singer
11½ Stone J Brown R Bulloch D Samerelli
14 Stone J Brown Joe Hale D Samerelli
All Weights J Brown Joe Hale J Davidson
Gilsland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson W Hindmarsh M Stainton
Under 15 Years R Armstrong J Gibson M Hodgson
Under 18 Years T Gibson J Hale Z Singleton
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh A Bates
Ladies Open C Hodgson L Elliot G Coulthard
11½ Stone J Harrington R Armstrong T Hodgson
13½ Stone R Fox J Brown J Harrington
All Weights R Fox J Harrington J Brown
Lunesdale Show
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years P Hall E A Stainton J L Stainton
Under 12 Years M Hodgson W Hindmarsh R Hodgson
Under 16 Years E Robson J Dickinson T Hodgson
Under 18 Years G Wilson T Hodgson E Robson
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard R Hodgson E A Stainton
Ladies C Hodgson R Hodgson G Coulthard
13 Stones G Brocklebank B Brocklebank J Dickinson
All Weights S Wilkinson B Brocklebank T Hodgson
Appleby Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 years M Hodgson R Hodgson W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years T Hodgson J Gibson W Hindmarsh
Under 18 Years J Gibson M Hodgson T Hodgson
Ladies C Hodgson D Thompson A Hindmarsh
11 Stone T Hodgson M Hodgson J Gibson
13 Stone G Brocklebank T Hodgson B Brocklebank
All Weights G Brocklebank B Brocklebank  
Dalston Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Wharton W Hindmarsh R Hodgson
Under 15 Years M Wharton R Armstrong G Singer
Under 18 Years T Gibson Z Singleton M Kirkham
Ladies A Marston G Coulthard J Harrison.
10½ Stone World Championship R Ferrey D Miller H Bertram
11½ Stone R Ferrey G Neilson J Harrington
13 Stone J Harrington J Brown P Potts
All Weights J Brown R Fox T Gibson
Slaley
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years A Younger A Wilson C Thorpe
Under 12 Years C Wharton A Younger W Hindmarsh
Under 14 Years G Singer C Wharton J Gibson
Under 18 Years Z Singleton H Bertram G Singer
Girls Under 15 Years A Hindmarsh L Thorpe  
Ladies A Hindmarsh C Peart A Bates
12 Stone J Brown H Bertram C Ridley
14 Stone J Brown R Nixon C Ridley
All Weights J Brown C Ridley Z Singleton
Forestburngate
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years W Wood F Renwick W Williams
Under 10 Years W Fellows F Renwick J Renwick
Under 12 Years C Wharton M Bates J Renwick
Under 15 Years M Wharton F Simpson T Davidson
Under 21 Years Joe Hale C Carlyle C Whitfield
Girls Under 17 Years E Davidson A Bates T Bertram
Ladies E Davidson T Bertram A Bates
12½ Stone J Brown Joe Hale C Whitfield
15 Stone J Brown. C Whitfield Joe Hale
All Weights J Brown. R Leiper Z Singleton
Allendale Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 years M Hodgson M Bates K Pepper
Under 15 Years T Davidson O Mason M Hodgson
Under 18 Years T Gibson F Cansfield T Davidson
Girls Under 17 Years A Marston G Coulthard A Bates
Ladies G Coulthard A Marston A Bates
11½ Stone A Carlile Joe Hale J Cansfield
13 Stone J Brown A Carlile W Crozier
All Weights J Thompson J Brown A Carlile
Torver
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson R Hodgson C Dickson
Under 15 Years R Armstrong J Gibson T Hodgson
Under 18 Years R Armstrong T Hodgson C Dickson
Ladies C Hodgson M Davidsdottir M Runarsdottir
11 ½ Stone H Stentersson T Hodgson J Gibson
13 Stone G Brocklebank M Freyne H Stentersson
All Weights A Asmundsson G Brocklebank G Logason
Crosby Ravensworth
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years M Stainton J-L Stainton E-A Stainton
Under 13 Years J Gibson M Hodgson T Hodgson
Under 16 Years M Wharton R Armstrong J Gibson
Under 18 Years J Porsteinsson M Wharton T Hayhurst
Ladies V Beaty M Davidsdottir M Runarsdottir
13 Stones G Brocklebank A Carlile H Steindorsson
All Weights A Asmundsson T Brocklebank G Logason
Costume T Hayhurst A Marston  
Grayrigg Show
Event First Second Third
Under 7 Years B Dodgson J-L Stainton S Carlile
Under 9 Years J Wright H Morris G Hodgson
Under 12 Years M Hodgson C Wharton W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years M Wharton R Armstrong B Handley
Under 18 Years G Wilson J Porsteinsson M Wharton
Girls Under 17 Years A Marston G Coulthard A Hindmarsh
Ladies C Hodgson Davidsdottir M Runarsdottir
8 Stones J Gibson W Hindmarsh M Hodgson
11½ Stones A Carlile G Brunou H Steindorsson
13 Stones G Brocklebank B Brocklebank A Carlile
All Weights A Asmundsson G Logason G Brocklebank
Newcastleton
Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years T Hodgson J Gibson M Hodgson
Under 15 Years M Wharton J Clutton T Davidson
Under 18 Years J Hale C Whitfield F Cansfield
Ladies C Hodgson G Coulthard H Hodgson
12½ Stones J Brown J Hale J Harrington
All Weights R Fox J Harrington J Brown
Bellingham Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Wharton W Hindmarsh M Hodgson
Under 16 Years F Cansfield J Brown R Armstrong
Under 18 Years J Hale C Whitfield J Brown
Novices A Wragg J Brown A Storey
Ladies 10 Stone WorldChampionship> C Hodgson G Coulthard H Hodgson
Ladies C Hodgson A Marston G Coulthard
7 Stones C Wharton J Gibson M Hodgson
12 Stone J Brown J Hale C Whitfield
14 Stones J Brown J Harrington C Whitfield
All Weights J Brown T Hodgson M Gennery
Millom
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years B Kirby M Stainton J Pritt
Under 12 Years J Southward, J Pritt B Kirby
Local Under 15 Years J Southward J Pritt M Capstick
Under 16 Years T Hayhurst J Southward B Dobson
Under 18 Years G Wilson T Hayhurst J Southward
Ladies V Beaty L Albion; L Gibson
12 Stones A Pritt T Hayhurst J Southward
Grasmere Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson C Wharton L Bell
Under 15 Years M Wharton T Davidson I Davidson
Under 18 Years G Wilson T Gibson J Brown
Girls Under 15 Years G Coulthard J Harrison A Hindmarsh
Girls Under 18 Years G Coulthard A Marston S Rorrison
Girls 10 Stones C Hodgson A Marston H Hodgson
Ladies All Weights M Davidsdottir D Thompson M Runarsdottir
8 Stones J Gibson M Hodgson J Harrison
11 Stones World Championship A Carlile D Miller G Brunou
12 Stones J Brown A Carlile D Miller
13 Stones J Brown R Fox G Brocklebank
14 stones F Hirsch G Brocklebank M Le Dour
All Weights A Asmundsson T Brocklebank T Hodgson
Costume Boys Under 18 yrs G Wilson M Wharton C Wharton
Costume Girls Under 18 yrs G Coulthard A Marston M Harrison
Costume Ladies V Beaty H Hodgson J Harrison
Costume Men B Brocklebank R Fox; J Brown
Guinness Trophy J Brown    
Best Performance - Men G Wilson    
Best Performance - Women M Davidsdottir    
Silloth
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years R Hodgson M Stainton F Wharton
Under 12 Years M Hodgson C Wharton W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years R Armstrong J Gibson T Hodgson
Under 18 Years B Harrison R Armstrong T Hodgson
Girls 7 Stone F Wharton S Kent-Carlile M Harrison
Girls Under 17 Years J Harrison A Hindmarsh R Hodgson
Ladies C Hodgson V Beaty J Harrison
8 Stones J Gibson C Wharton W Hindmarsh
11 Stones A Carlile C Le Gall D Miller
13 Stones A Carlile G Brunou C Le Gall
All Weights A Carlile G Brunou A Jones
Best Performance Juniors J Gibson    
Best Performance Seniors A Carlile    
Black Combe
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years J Pritt J Middleton M Adshead
Under 12 Years C Wharton E Barnard J Wharton
Under 14 Years H Wilson C Wharton N Pritt
Under 16 Years H Wilson J Davie-Kimber  
Under 18 Years M Kirkham J Wilson J Killip
Girls Under 12 Years L Wilson R Mitchell M Collins
Ladies L Wilson R Mitchell  
7 Stones C Wharton J Pritt J Wharton
10 Stones M Kirkham C Wharton N Pritt
12 Stones M Kirkham J Wilson H Wilson
All Weights W Hayhurst A Killip M Kirkham
Best Performance M Kirkham    
Best Costume J Wharton    
ENNERDALE SHOW
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years J Hewitt M Hodgson L Wilson
Under 15 Years H Wilson R Armstrong W Hindmarsh
Under 18 Years W Addyman G Masey R Armstrong
Ladies G Coulthard L Murray R Mitchell
12½ Stone J Harrington C Le Gall G Brunou
All Weights J Harrington G Brunou C Le Gall
Rothbury Mart
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years R Atkinson J-L Stainton  
Under 10 Years T Thompson A Younger W Wood
Under 12 Years M Bates C Wharton D Stafford
Under 14 Years T Davidson R Armstrong J Clutton
Under 17 Years G Wilson C Whitfield F Cansfield
Under 21 Years G Wilson J Brown C Whitfield
Girls Under 16 Years G Coulthard A Hindmarsh A Bates
Ladies L Elliot K Brown G Coulthard
12 Stones World Championship J Brown Joe Hale A Carlile
13½ Stones G Brocklebank G Nielson Joe Hale
15 Stones A Ord F Hirsch R Fox
All Weights R Dolan G Wilson A Ord
Best Performance........Juniors Juniors M Bates Best Performance... Seniors J Brown
Hesket Newmarket
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson L Elliot P Bowman
Under 15 Years R Armstrong J Harrison M Hodgson
Under 18 Years T Gibson R Armstrong J Gibson
Ladies G Coulthard J Harrison P Bowman
Novices R Armstrong J Harrison A Turnbull
12½ Stones J Harrington K Miller P Potts
Best Performance J Harrison    
Harbottle
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh J Renwick M Bates
Under 15 Years T Davidson M Lamont F Roberts
Under 18 Years C Whitfield J Brown F Cansfield
Girls Under 15 Years A Hindmarsh H Dennis  
Ladies A Bates A Hindmarsh  
Novices G Brunou J Brown S Blacktin
12 Stones J Brown C Whitfield G Brunou
All Weights J Brown Jordan Brown C Whitfield
Lowick
Event First Second Third
Under 16 Years L Hodgson A Carr  
Under 18 Years G Wilson L Hodgson J Cook
Ladies H Hodgson R Hodgson L Albion
12½ Stones A Carr L Hodgson J Cook
All Weights W Hayhurst G Wilson J Cook
Wolsingham
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years R Hodgson M Stainton M Kent-Carlile
Under 12 Years M Hodgson R Hodgson W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years R Bulloch M Hodgson W Hindmarsh
Under 18 Years J Brown R Bulloch M Hodgson
Ladies H Hodgson A Hindmarsh R Hodgson
11½ Stones A Carlile C Le Gall G Brunou
14 Stones J Brown S Golightly J Atkinson
All Weights J Brown A Carlile Jordan Brown
Loweswater
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years A Scammell R Harper G Golightly
Under 12 Years J Wharton C Crichton A Spedding
Under 15 Years A Watson H Wilson A Turnbull
Under 18 Years A Watson S White J Harrison
Ladies K Armstrong L Wilson J Harrison
12½ Stones J Harrington P Murray H Wilson
All Weights J Harrington A Watson P Murray
Westmorland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson J Penelum W Hindmarsh
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard E Davidson M Evans
Under 15 Years T Davidson J Dickinson R Armstrong
Under 18 yrs J Hale M Kirkham G Wilson
Ladies Open C Hodgson G Coulthard V Beaty
11 StoneUnder 21 Years S Wilson T Davidson M Kirkham
12 Stones A Carlile B Brocklebank M Kirkham
13 Stones G Brocklebank J Hale J Harrington
14 Stones World Championship B Brocklebank F Hirsch J Hayhurst
All Weights T Brocklebank W Hayhurst G Brocklebank
Junior Costume M Evans T Hayhurst H Evans
Senior Costume B Brocklebank H Hodgson J Harrington
Stanhope Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years W Hindmarsh R Hodgson Robert Craig
Under 15 Years R Bulloch M Hodgson J Gibson
Under 18 Years T Gibson Z Singleton C Whitfield
Under 21 Years T Gibson J Brown Z Singleton
Girls Under 17 Years G Coulthard A Bates A Hindmarsh
Ladies G Coulthard A Hindmarsh A Bates
12 Stones C Ridley C Whitfield R Bulloch
14 Stones C Ridley C Whitfield R Bulloch
All Weights C Ridley Jordan Brown C Whitfield
Best Performance C Ridley    
Whitfield Country Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years E-A Stainton J-L Stainton S Nichol
Under 12 Years M Hodgson C Wharton M Stainton
Under 15 Years M Wharton J Gibson C Wharton
Under 18 Years T Gibson Z Singleton M Wharton
Ladies A Bates I Singleton R Hodgson
12½ Stones J Brown M Wharton A Walton
All Weights J Brown T Gibson A Walton
Egremont Crab Fair
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson L Wilson B Rutherford
Under 15 Years B Caine H Wilson M Hodgson
Under 18 Years T Gibson B Caine M Kirkham
Ladies G Coulthard L Wilson T Wilson
11½ Stones A Carlile M Kirkham H Wilson
13 Stones G Brocklebank A Carlile A Price
All Weights T Brocklebank A Carlile G Brocklebank
Thropton Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years R Mackay J Wilkins L Mason
Under 12 Years M Bates W Aycliffe E Brewis
Under 15 Years T Davidson F Roberts O Mason
Under 18 Years Joe Hale Z Singleton O Mason
Girls Under 16 Years A Hindmarsh A Bates H Dennis
LangholmShow
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Hodgson R Dalgleish W Hindmarsh
Under 15 Years J Gibson M Hodgson R Dalgleish
Under 18 Years J Hale Z Singleton M Hodgson
Ladies G Coulthard A Hindmarsh A Bates
12½ Stones A Carlile J Brown M Harrington
All Weights R Fox A Wragg A Carlile
Eskdale Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years C Capstick J Pritt J Benson
Under 15 Years H Wilson James Harrison Jack Harrison
Under 18 Years M Kirkham J Wilson J Pritt
10½ Stones J Wilson M Kirkham; H Wilson
12 Stones T Hayhurst M Kirkham J Wilson
All Weights W Hayhurst J Wilson M Kirkham
Alwinton Show
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years V Mason W Wilkins L Mason
Under 10 Years A Younger J Wilkins W Fellowes
Under 13 Years W Hindmarsh W Alyffe F Cairns.
Under U16 Years Z Singleton J Clutton F Cansfield
Girls Under 16 Years G Coulthard A Bates A Hindmarsh
Under 21 Years J Hale Z Singleton A Wragg
11½ Stones J Harrington A Carlile T Davidson
14 Stones G Brocklebank J Brown A Carlile
Ladies Open G Coulthard A Hindmarsh A Bates
All Weights World Championship T Brocklebank R Dolan D Barnes
Wasdale Head Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years J Pritt J Penellum J Clarke
Under 15 Years H Wilson J Pritt J Penellum
Under 18 Years J Wilson H Wilson W Brooke
10½ Stones J Wilson H Wilson M Coup
12 Stones A Myers P Murray J Nichol
All Weights J Ewart A Myers C Naylor
Ladies L Meier G Gratix L Wilson
CWWA Victor and Victrix Ludorum Trophies 2016 (with Points scored during the Season)
Event First Second Third
Under12 Years M Hodgson (69) W Hindmarsh (49) C Wharton (46)
Under 15 Years M Wharton (42) Equal 2nd - J Gibson & T Davidson (31)  
Under 18 Years T Gibson (52). G Wilson (44) Z Singleton (31)
Ladies Under 17 Years G Coulthard (34) A Hindmarsh (27) A Bates (22)
Ladies G Coulthard (65) C Hodgson (60) A Hindmarsh (27)
Lightweights A Carlile (27) J Harrington (19) J Gibson (16)
Middleweights J Brown (46) G Brocklebank (43) A Carlile (30)
Heavyweights J Brown (59) G Brocklebank (53) T Brocklebank (46)
Free counters!

Search this site