All the Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestlng Results for 2013 ( * signifies not eligible for The Victor Ludorum 2013)

Hethersgill Vintage Society Rally - Carlisle Airport
EventFirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years H Wilson M Wharton J Guy
Under 15 Years G Wilson T Gibson T Hayhurst
Under 18 Years World Championship J Hayhurst W Atkinson J Brown
12½ Stone A Carlile J Harrington J Brown
All Weights R Dolan F Hirsch J Hayhurst
Sedbergh Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years T Hodgson R Hodgson A Hodgson
Under 12 Years H Wilson J Roper T Hodgson
Under 15 Years S Wilson T Gibson J Wilson
Under18 Years J Bellamy K McNally G Wilson
Girls L Hayhurst R Hodgson G Capstick
13 Stone S Wilson G Wilson T Gibson
All Weights G Brocklebank T Hodgson W Hayhurst

northumberland Show

EventFirstSecondThird
Under 10 Years G Singer T Wilson D Sugden
Under 12 Years H Wilson G. Coulthard T Davidson
Under 14 Years G Wilson T Gibson H Bertram
Under 18 Years W Atkinson A Singer S Wilson
Girls Under 14 Years L Singer D Wilson G Coulthard
Ladies D Wilson L Singer G Coulthard
11½ st Jack Brown K Miller A Carlile
13½ st J Brown A Sandercock A Carlile
All Weights J Hale A Ord J Hall
Killington Sports
Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years E Parsons G Bland T Bland
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Singer  
Under 15 Years S Wilson J Lashley L Dennison
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst D Hodgson A Singer
Girls Under 18 Years C Hodgson E Hayhurst M Gibson
Under 21 Years and 12 st B Brocklebank H King S Wilson
13 st A Carlile D Hodgson J Hayhurst
All Weights S Fleming F Sewell T Brocklebank
Young Farmer's Field Day - North Cumbria - June 1st
Event First Second Third
9½ st T Gibson (Raughtonhead) J Dixon (Carlisle) H Skelhorn (Wigton).
11½ st J Harrington (Caldbeck) K Miller (Aspatria) P Murray (Egremont)
Over 11½ st R Marrs (Caldbeck) I Clementson (Aspatria) R Fox (Longtown)
Women's 10 st Z Hall (Skelton) A Dickinson (Longtown) N Smith (Brampton)
Women's over 10 st D Gibson (Skelton) S Woodend (Drigg) F Laurie (Kirklinton).
Cumberland Show
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Wharton G Coulthard T Davidson
Under 15 Years World Championship J Hale S Wilson J Lashley
Under 18 Years W Atkinson J Lashley K Miller
Girls A Marston G Coulthard D Wilson
12 Stone J Brown J Harrington C Naylor
14 Stone R Fox A Carlile J Brown
All Weights J Davidson A Ord J Wharton

Lowgill Sports and Show

Event First Second Third
U12 Years C Fox A Fox J Gardner
U14 Years J Lashley D Bradley A Story
U16 Years J Lashley S Wilson A Taylor
Girls C Hodgson E Hayhurst D Wilson
12 Stone World Championship B Brocklebank J Harrington J Hayhurst
All Weights G Brocklebank J Harrington T Hodgson
Roman Wall Show
Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years G Singer C Wharton W Aycliffe
Under 13 Years H Bertram H Wilson T Davidson
Under 17 Years J Hale S Wilson G Wilson
Ladies L Singer A Marston G Orrell
11½ Stone A Ridley J Brown K Miller
13½ Stone J Harrington A Singer J Brown
All Weights A Ord J Davidson A Sandercock
Quernmore Field Day
Event First Second Third
Under 7 Years B Giles S Rainford J Jolly
Under 10 Years J Ellwood J McArthur Z Lamb
Under 12 Years W Cullen H Carter J Bywater
Under 14 Years J Threlfall T Townley J Sweetnam
Under 16 Years S Wilson J Threlfall J Sweetnam
5 Stone A Bayne D Smith H Giles
6 ½ Stone D Bradley H Carter J Ellwood
8 ½ Stone J Sweetnam W Cullen D Bradley
10 Stone S Wilson J Sweetnam J Threlfall
13½ Stone G Brocklebank S Mason S Wilson
All Weights G Brocklebank S Mason J Threlfall.
Ullswater Country Fair - Patterdale
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Coulthard R Hodgson J Gibson
Under 15 Years S Wilson T Gibson A Story
Under 18 Years S Wilson T Gibson A Story
Ladies G Coulthard R Hodgson  
12½ Stone J Brown M Harrington S Wilson
All Weights J Hall G Brocklebank J Brown
Alston Gala
Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard M Hodgson
Under 15 Years S Wilson J Hale T Gibson
Under 18 Years C Carlyle C Mason S Wilson
Ladies B Philipson G Coulthard.  
11½ Stone J Brown S Wilson T Gibson
13 Stone J Brown A Sandercock M Harrington
All Weights J Thompson A Sandercock J Ritson
Skelton Show

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 10 Years J Gibson S Dodd H Wales
Under 13 Years M Wharton J Winkley-Balmer J Richardson
Under 16 Years T Gibson T Wales J Wales
Under 18 Years K Miller T Gibson P Potts
11½ Stones J Brown K Miller D Miller
14 Stone World Championship R Fox D Barnes G Brocklebank
All Weights J Hale R Fox G Brocklebank.
Distington Show

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 12 Years J Hogarth Harry Wilson K O`Leary
Under 15 Years T Gibson C Taylor K O`Leary
Under 18 Years K Miller T Gibson C Proznic
12½ Stones D Miller K Miller C Naylor
All Weights F Sewell J Martin J Ritson
Langdale Gala

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 9 Years T Wilson E Wilson V Davidson
Under 12 Years G Coulthard H Wilson T Wilson
Under 15 Years G Wilson J Lashley D Connor
Under 18 Years G Wilson D Connor J Lashley
Girls 10 Stones A Marston E Wilson G Coulthard
Under 21 Years & 11 Stones J Lashley D Connor H Wilson
Ladies G Coulthard H Wilson H Fergie
13 Stones S Lashley G Wilson J Lashley
All Weights F Matthews H Kumar  

Haltwhistle Gala

Event FirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years G Coulthard D Cowan M Wharton
Under 15 Years T Gibson C Whitfield J Rogan
Girls Under 15 Years A Marston G Coulthard  
Ladies A Marston G Coulthard  
Novices J Atkinson W Storey M Woodman
11½ Stones J Brown T Gibson J Rogan
13 Stone J Brown A Walton W Storey
All Weights D Whitfield J Brown A Ord

Great Ecclestone Show

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson Jack Threlfall  
Under 15 Years S Wilson G Wilson T Hayhurst
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst G Wilson J Sweetnam
13 Stones S Mason J Sweetnam J Hayhurst
All Weights J Hayhurst S Mason Joe Threlfall

Coniston Show ................

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard T Crib
Under 15 Years G Wilson T Gibson H Wilson
Under 15 Years K Miller T Gibson G Wilson
Ladies D Wilson G Coulthard E Atkinson
11½ Stone B Brocklebank S Wilson ,K Miller
13 Stone Brocklebank J Harrington M Harrington
All Weights G Brocklebank J Harrington B Brocklebank

Ambleside Sports ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard J Connor
Girls Under 14 Years A Marston D Wilson; L Hirsch
8 Stone H Bertram D Bradley A Story
Under15 Years J Lashley G Wilson C Whitfield
Under 18 Years K Miller G Wilson J Lashley
Ladies T Hodgson M Gibson A Marston
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington J Lashley
12½ Stone B Brocklebank J Harrington S Mason
14 Stone G Brocklebank J Hale F Hirsch
All Weights World Championship A Ord J Threlfall G Brocklebank
Guiness Trophy G Brocklebank    

Langholm Common Riding .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Coulthard M Wharton H Alecock
Under 16 Years T Gibson N Henderson W Janner
Ladies M Gibson A Jones A Marston
11½ Stone J Brown T Gibson C Irving
13 Stone R Fox J Brown L Wall
All Weights R Fox J Harrington N Culley

PENRITH SHOW..............

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson J Thorburn M Wharton
Under 15 Years G Wilson G Macey T Gibson
Under 18 Years W Atkinson G Wilson K Mellor
Girls Under 15 Years A Marston R Hodgson E Atkinson
Ladies D Thompson M Gibson A Marston
11 Stone World CHampionship J Brown A Carlile D Miller
13 Stone R Fox C Ridley J Harrington
All Weights J Robson R Fox J Harrington

Beetham Sports

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years Jack Threlfall A Barr D Reece
Under 14 Years J Lashley D Bradley Josh Threlfall
Under 16 Years J Lashley Josh Threlfall J Tipping
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst J Burrow J Lashley
Ladies C Hodgson N Richardson K Lee
13 Stone G Brocklebank J Hayhurst B Brocklebank
All Weights Joe Threlfall B Brocklebank G Brocklebank
Cockermouth

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 10 Years* K Scott C Wharton J Gibson
Under 12 Years H Wilson B Irving M Hodgson
Under 15 Years T Gibson R Scott T Wales
Under 18 Years J Adeyman S Wilson K Miller
Ladies R Lestor C McIntyre K Scott
11½ Stone J Brown D Miller T Gibson
13 Stone R Fox W Rothery J Brown
All Weights R Fox J Wharton C Naylor

Powburn Show..............

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years G Singer W Hindmarsh.  
Under 13 Years H Bertram M Lamont T Davidson
Under 16 Years A Singer H Bertram C Whitfield
Novices C Harrison C Carlyle A Singer
Girls S Lamont E Davidson C Smith
11½ Stone A Singer C Mason C Whitfield
All Weights A Ord J Davidson C Harrison
Gilsland

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 9 Years* M Hodgson T Wilson V Davidson
Under 12 Years H Wilson; G Coulthard T Hogson
Under 15 Years G Wilson T Gibson H Wilson
Under 18 Years K Miller S Wilson T Gibson
Girls under 14 Years A Marston T Bertram G Coulthard
Ladies C Hodgson T Bertram A Marston
11½ Stone J Brown K Miller S Wilson
13 Stone R Fox J Brown J Pattinson
All Weights R Fox K Miller J Brown

Ings Sheepdog Trials ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard T Hodgson
Under 15 Years G Wilson T Gibson Josh Threlfall
Under 18 Years S Wilson T Gibson G Wilson
Girls C Hodgson G Coulthard A Henderson
12½ Stone S Wilson T Gibson K Hodgson
All Weights J Threlfall W Threlfall T Hodgson
Dalston Show

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 12 Years M Wharton H Wilson R Armstrong
Under 15 Years G Wilson H Wilson T Gibson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst P Potts K Miller
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington D Miller
13 Stone G Brocklebank R Fox J Brown
15 Stone World Championship D Barnes G Brocklebank A Ord
All Weights R Fox F Sewell J Harrington
Forestburngate

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 10 Years O Skipsie M Bates D Seaton.
Under 12 Years G Coulthard I Davidson O Mason
Under 15 Years J Hale H Bertram J Bruce
Girls under 15 Years L Singe T Bertram G Coulthard
Under 21 Years J Brown C Whitfield C Carlyle
12½ Stone J Brown A Singer M Harrington
15 Stone A Ord J Davidson J Brown
All Weights A Ord C Davis J Brown
Kirkby Lonsdale

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 9 Years M Hodgson R Hodgson T Fell
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard J Sowerby
Under 15 Years G Wilson, J Wilson T Gibson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst D Hodgson S Wilson
Under 18 Years World Championship K Miller S Wilson T Gibson
Girls Open C Hodgson M Gibson G Coulthard
13 Stone G Brocklebank J Hayhurst D Hodgson
All Weights J Threlfall J Hayhurst G Brocklebank

Allendale Show ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Wharton A Murray C Wharton
Under 15 Years T Gibson T Murgatroyd O Baxter
Under 18 Years L Pattinson T Gibson O Baxter
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington J Bailey
13½ Stone J Brown A Walton J Harrington
All Weights J Brown J Harrington J Raine

Gosforth Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 11 Years G Coulthard J Connor H Wilson
Under 13 Years G Coulthard C Connor H Wilson
Under 15 Years Michael Kirkham J Wilson J Killip
8 Stone M Kirkham D Connor J Wilson
All Weights C Naylor J Wilson P Murray

Rusland Sports .........

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years T Hodgson T Wilson R Hodgson
Under 12 Years H Wilson T Hodgson A Clough
Under 15 Years G Wilson H Wilson J Wilson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst H King G Wilson
Ladies C Hodgson H Hodgson L Hayhurst
12½ Stone J Hayhurst S Wilson J Wilson
All Weights J Hayhurst W Hayhurst T Hodgson
Torver Country Fair

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 12 Years H Wilson M Wharton R Miller
Under 15 Years G Wilson J Lashley J Wilson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst S Wilson G Wilson
Ladies M Gibson E Miller L Albion
11½ Stone B Brocklebank J Harrington T, Gibson
13 Stone J Hayhurst B Brocklebank J Harrington
All Weights G Brocklebank S Wilkinson W Hayhurst

Grasmere Sports and Show........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard M Wharton
Under 15 Years T Gibson J Threlfall G Wilson
Girls Under 15 years A Marston R Hodgson D Wilson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst K Miller C Priol
Girls Under 18 Years C Hodgson D Wilson M Gibson
8 Stone M Kirkham H Bertram A Story
Women's 10 Stone H Hodgson A le Piolet D Wilson
11 Stone J Brown A Carlile K Miller
12 Stone J Brown J Harrington A Carlile
13 Stone G Brocklebank B Brocklebank A Walton
14 Stone R Fox. F Hirsch Atkinson
Women's All Weights C Hodgson P Sellin M Gibson
All Weights R Dolan R Fox J Hall
Guinness Trophy J Brown    

Silloth Carnival .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson M Wharton G Coulthard
Under 15 Years H Wilson M Wharton C Wharton
Under 18 Years K Miller S Wilson C Priol
11½ Stone J Harrington G Salaun K Miller
13 Stone J Harrington M Maussion C Priol
All Weights R Dolan O Sigurdsson Y Pansard.

Ennerdale Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Wharton B Irving G Coulthard
Under 15 Years T Gibson M Wharton G Macey
Under 18 Years J Adeyman G Macey C Priol
Ladies P Sellin A le Piolet L Murray
12½ Stone G Salaun P Murray J Harrington
All Weights R Dolan O Sigurdsson Y Pansard

Crosby Ravensworth Show.......

Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years J Harker M Hodgson T Hodgson
Under 16 Years S Wilson T Gibson J Harker
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst C Priol T Gibson
Ladies C Hodgson A Piolet P Sellin
13 Stone M Maussion G Salaun S Mason
All Weights F Sewell J Threlfall F Hirsch

Grayrigg Show.......

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years M Hodgson R Hodgson J Ellis
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard T Hodgson
Under 15 Years G Wilson J Threlfall J Harker
Girls U 15 Years A Marston Rox. Hodgson G Coulthard
U 18 Years J Hayhurst W Atkinson G Wilson
Ladies C Hodgson P Sellin M Gibson
9 Stone J Wilson T Hayhurst J Jarker
11½ Stone G Salaun J Harrington J Brown
13 Stone World Championship R Fox G Brocklebank B Brocklebank
All Weights R Dolan R Fox J Brown

Rothbury Mart .........

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years M Bates M Walton W Eyliffe
Under 11 Years G Coulthard D Seaton O Mason
Under 14 Years G Wilson C Whitfield H Bertram
Under 17 Years J Hayhurst A Singer C Mason
Girls U 16 Years L Singer F Waddington S Lamont
Under 21 Years J Brown R Dolan D Hodgson
9 Stone J Wilson A Story H Bertram
11 Stone J Brown G Salaun C Le Gall
13 Stone M Maussion A Carlile R Fox
15 Stone J Hale A Ord R Fox
All Weights R Fox A Ord R Dolan

Newcastleton.........

Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years H Bertram, G Singer J Gibson
Under 15 Years G Wilson T Gibson C Whitfield
Under 18 Years D Hodgson C Priol A Singer
Ladies C Hodgson P Sellin A Le Piolet
12½ Stone M Maussion J Brown J Harrington
All Weights J Threlfall R Fox M Bertin

Bellingham Show ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years T Davidson G Singer Jack Threlfall
Under 16 Years A Singer H Bertram A Story
Novices M Bertin C Priol C Le Gall
7 Stone A Story T Davidson I Davidson
9 Stone C Whitfield G Singer A Story
12 Stone M Maussion G Salaun A Singer
14 Stone J Brown M Bertin A Singer
Ladies L Singer P Salaun K White
All Weights J Threlfall Y Pansard M Bertin

Hesket Newmarket .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years R Armstrong G Coulthard F Green
Under 15 Years T Gibson G Wilson J Wilson
Under 18 Years K Miller S Wilson T Gibson
Girls C Hodgson G Coulthard A Marston
Novices T Fletcher J Thorneycroft J Thorneycroft
12 Stone J Harrington S Coburn K Miller

Loweswater .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years A Watson A Harker J Gibson
Under 15 Years T Gibson J Hird T Hodgkinson-Webb
Under 18 Years J Adeyman C Priol J Welford
Ladies M Gibson H Hodgson L Mayer
12½ Stone G Salaun P Murray C Naylor
All Weights M Bertin Y Pansard J Adeyman

Lowick Show .....

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years M Hodgson T Wilson R Hodgson
Under 12 Years H Wilson M Hodgson T Hodgson
Under 15 Years T Gibson B Chinn J Gibson
Under 18 Years S Wilson H Wilson T Gibson
Ladies C Hodgson H Hodgson L Albion
12½ Stone T Gibson J Cook S Wilson

Harbottle .........

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years G Singer W Hindmarsh, M Bates
Under 12 Years T Davidson O Mason G Singer
Under 15 Years J Hale R Bullobh H Bertram
Under 21 Years J Brown J Hale C Whitfield
Girls Under 14 Years T Bertram A Hindmarsh K Dixon
Novices J Hale C Whitfield T Davidson
12 Stone J Brown M Dixon J Hale
All Weights D Whitfield J Brown J Hale

Wolsingham .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Coulthard G Singer C Pinkney
Under 15 Years T Gibson G Singer T Hodgson
Under 18 Years T Gibson G Singer A Singer
Ladies C Hodgson A Marston G Coulthard
11 Stone A Singer T Gibson G Singer
12 Stone J Harrington J Brown T Gibson
14 Stone R Fox J Atkinson M Harrington
All Weights R Fox A Ord J Brown

Whitfield .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Coulthard T Hodgson J Gibson
Under 15 Years T Gibson A Story T Hodgson
Under 18 Years A Singer T Gibson A Story
Ladies C Hodgson A Marston K White
12½ Stone J Brown J Harrington T Gibson
All Weights A Ord J Brown R Fox

Westmorland Show .....

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson J Gibson M Stainton
Under 15 Years G Wilson T Gibson J Lashley
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst G Wilson K Miller
Girls Under 15 Years A Marston O Wilson R Hodgson
Ladies Open C Hodgson H Hodgson V Beaty
Under 21 Years and 11 Stone J Brown J Lashley K Miller
12 Stone B Brocklebank J Harrington K Miller
13 Stone G Brocklebank R Fox J Harrington
14 Stone R Fox S Mason, G Brocklebank
All Weights R Fox J Threlfall F Sewell
Junior Costume O Wilson J Wilson G Wilson
Senior Costume T Hodgson R Fox V Beaty
Junior Best Performance G Wilson    
Senior Best Performance R Fox    

Beamish .........

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years C Wharton W Hindmarsh  
Under 12 Years M Wharton T Davidson G Coulthard
Under 15 Years T Gibson C Whitfield F Cansfield
Under 18 Years C Carlisle T Gibson C Whitfield
Ladies L Singer S Lamont G Coulthard
Novices J Atkinson F Wragg C Whitfield
12 Stone J Wragg C Whitfield F Wragg
14 Stone J Atkinson R Wharton J Wragg
All Weights D Whitfield J Davidson J Atkinson,

Stanhope .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Wharton T Hodgson G Coulthard
Under 15 Years T Gibson F Wragg F Cansfield
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst C Carlisle F Wragg
Ladies C Hodgson S Lamont F Waddington
11½ Stone J Brown H King T Gibson
13 Stone J Brown J Hayhurst J Wragg
All Weights J Hayhurst J Brown J Wragg

Egremont Crab Fair

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson B Kane A Armstrong
Under 15 Years T Gibson A Kane H Wilson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst H King T Gibson
10½ Stone World Championship D Miller A Carlile S Wilson
13½ Stone J Harrington J Hayhurst A Carlile
All Weights R Fox J Brown J River

Langholm ........

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years M Hodgson L Diram J Wharton
Under 12 Years M Wharton M Hodgson J Gibson
Under 15 Years T Gibson J Woodmass M Hodgson
Under 18 Years K Miller T Gibson B Taverner
Ladies A Marston R Hodgson  
12½ Stone J Harrington K Miller M Harrington
All Weights J Harrington T Gibson K Miller

Eskdale Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 15 Years D Connor T Hayhurst C Connor
Under 18 Years S Wilson T Hayhurst H Wilson
10½ Stone S Wilson T Hayhurst H Wilson
12 Stone S Wilson Hayhurst L Hall
All Weights W Hayhurst C Naylor M Jackson
Alwinton

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 10 Years D Seaton W Aycliffe R Mackintosh
Under 13 Years H Bertram G Singer M Lamont
Under 15 Years/10 Stone World Championship M Kirkham C Hamilton J Harker
Girls Under 15 Years F Waddington S Lamont T Bertram
Under 16 Years D Brown S Wilson J Lashley
Under 21 Years R Dolan J Jones; J Brown
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington G Reid
14 Stone J Hale F Hirsch R Fox
Ladies Open S Lamont F Waddington B Lamont
All Weights J Threlfall A Ord R Dolan
Wasdale Head

Event

First

Second

Third

Under 11 Years G Coulthard T Proctor J Blinkarn
Under 12 Years L Tyson G Coulthard G Chinn
Under 13 Years B Chinn W Proctor L Tyson
Under 15 Years B Chinn J Edmundson G Chinn
Under 18 Years B Chinn J Nicoll J Edmundson
10½ Stone J Nicoll B Chinn J Edmundson
12 Stone C Naylor J Nicoll P Murray
All Weights J Ewart P Vandenelzen C Naylor

Buttermere Show- cancelled

Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years      
Under 15 Years      
Under 18 Years      
12½ Stone      
All Weights      
Free counters!