All the Cumberland and Westmorland Wrestlng Results for 2012 ( * signifies not eligible for The Victor Ludorum 2012)

Hethersgill Vintage Society Rally - Carlisle Airport ........ May 6th

EventFirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years H. Bertram T. Hayhurst J. Guy
Under 15 Years G. Wilson S. Wilson H. Bertram
Under 18 Years Championship DECLARED VOID. Rerun at Alston on JUNE 30th 2012 R. Dolan W. Hayhurst B. Brocklebank
Girls M. Hirsch L. Hirsch T. Bertram
12½ Stone J. Brown M. Atkinson J. Hayhurst
All Weights G. Brocklebank F. Hirsch J. Hayhurst
Sedbergh Gala ....... May 12th
Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years J. Gibson J. Threlfall T. Hodgson
Under 12 Years T. Hayhurst T. Hodgson J. Gibson
Under 15 Years S. Wilson K. McNally T. Gibson
Under 18 Years D. Hodgson B. Brocklebank J. Hayhurst
Girls C. Hodgson M. Gibson L. Hayhurst
13 Stone G. Brocklebank B. Brocklebank D. Hodgson
All Weights J. Threlfall G. Brocklebank J. Hayhurst
Young Farmer's Field Day - North Cumbria
Event First Second Third Fourth
9½ Stone K. Miller G. Irving J. Dixon T. Gibson
11½ Stone J. Harrington D. Miller N. Jordan G. Bowe
Over 11½ Stone R. Marrs G. Denby J. Dickinson I. Steel
Women 10 Stone F. Laurie N. Smith M. Gibson L. Potts
Women Over 10 Stone S. Woodend S. Magennis F. Steele A. McGregor

northumberland Show - Corbridge ........

EventFirstSecondThird
Under 10 Years G. Singer J. Fothergill W. Duncan
Under 14 Years S. Wilson H. Bertram G. Wilson
Girls U15 Years Under 18 Years G. Coulthard T. Bertram
W. Atkinson B. Blackburn M. Atkinson
Ladies Open F. Laurie A. Ward S. Laws
11½ Stone J. Harrington C. Ridley J. Brown
13½ Stone M. Atkinson W. Atkinson J. Harrington
Mens All Weights A. Ord M. Atkinson J. Threlfall
Killington
Event First Second Third
U9 Years G. Singer Jack Threlfall L. Garnett
U12 Years H. Bertram A. Mullins S. Gorst
U15 Years A. Singer S. Wilson G. Wilson
U18 Years M. Atkinson B. Brocklebank J. Bellamy
Girls U18 Years C. Hodgson H. Hodgson R. Hodgson
U15 Years/8 St World Championship S. Wilson C. McNally M. Hutchinson
13 Stone G. Brocklebank B. Orrego B. Brocklebank
All Weights T. Brocklebank J. Hall J. Robson
Roman Wall Show
Event First Second Third
U 12 Years H. Bertram A. Storey G. Singer
U 16 Years Joe Hall T. Gibson H. Bertram
11½ Stone J. Harrington Joe Hale C. Whitfield
13½ Stone J. Harrington C. Moore  
All Weights A. Ord Jack Hale J. Davidson
Cumberland Show
Event First Second Third
U12 Years M. Wharton H. Alecock T. Hodgson
U15 Years G. Wilson Joe Hale T. Gibson
Girls U15 Years M. Gibson R. Hodgson G. Coulthard
U18 Years M. Atkinson W. Atkinson G. Wilson
8 Stone T. Wilson M. Wharton G. Singer
12 Stone A. Carlile D. Miller G. Wilson
15 St World Championship D. Barnes A. Ord Jack Hale
All Weights A. Ord Jack Hale J. Davidson

Lowgill Sports and Show ........

Event First Second Third
U 7 Years D. Preece R. Hodgson E. Preece
U 12 Years H. Wilson A. Hodgson T. Hodgson
U 14 Years A. Taylor S. Wilson A. Briggs
U 16 Years S. Wilson A. Taylor A. Briggs
Girls C. Hodgson H. Hodgson A. Walbank
12 Stone B. Brocklebank D. Hodgson H. Hodgson
All Weights G. Brocklebank B. Brocklebank D. Hodgson
Ullswater Country Fair - Patterdale
Event First Second Third
U12 Years H. Wilson J. Winkley - Balmer R. Alaam
U15 Years S. Wilson G. Wilson H. Wasden
U18 Years J. Brown M. Atkinson B. Brocklebank
Ladies R. Alaam B. Bell  
11½ Stone J. Brown B. Brocklebank S. Wilson
13 Stone J. Brown B. Brocklebank M. Atkinson
All Weights F. Hirsch J. Hall D. Barnes
Alston Gala
Event First Second Third
U 9 Years J. Gibson J. Reid Joshua
U12 Years H. Wilson M. Wilson  
U15 Years S. Wilson G. Wilson T. Hayhurst
U18 Years Championship B. Brocklebank M. Atkinson G. Wilson
11½ Stone J. Harrington J. Brown B. Brocklebank
13 Stone G. Brocklebank W. Atkinson M. Atkinson
All Weights A. Ord J. Thompson G. Brocklebank
Langdale Gala
Event First Second Third
U 9 Years J. Gibson I. Cawfield Edward
U12 Years T. Hayhurst J. Gibson  
U15 Years T. Gibson H. Wasden S. Wilson
U18 Years J. Brown S. Wilson G. Wilson
U 21 Years / 11st B. Brocklebank S. Wilson G. Wilson
13 Stone G. Brocklebank A. Myers B. Brocklebank
All Weights G. Brocklebank J. Robson G. Benson

Haltwhistle Gala

Event FirstSecondThird
Under 12 Years G. Singer L. Briddock  
Under 18 Years J. Brown G. Wilson A. Singer
Boys Novice C. Balush D. Hepple A. Archibald
Mens Novice A. Houghton B. Sloan J. Hodgson
11½ Stone J. Brown B. Sloan C. Naylor
13 Stone A. Walton C. Ridley C. Naylor
All Weights A. Ord J. Brown C. Ridley

Great Ecclestone Show

Event First Second Third
U10 Years Jack Threlfall J. Gibson  
U12 Years H. Wilson J. Threlfall J. Gibson
U15 Years J. Lashley T. Gibson S. Wilson
U18 Years B. Brocklebank J. Bellamy J. Lashley
13 Stone G. Brocklebank B. Brocklebank S. Wilson
All Weights J. Threlfall G. Brocklebank B. Brocklebank

Coniston Show ................

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson O Tillwood J Edmundson
Under 15 Years S Wilson J Wilson G Wilson
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank G Wilson J Brown
Girls D Wilson S Quich O Wilson
11½ Stone J Brown B Brocklebank S Reichel
13 Stone G Brocklebank A Myers J Brown.
All Weights J Robson D Barnes G Brocklebank

North Lonsdale Show ..............

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years Jack Threlfall Jacob Threlfall J Haughton
Under 16 Years J Hayhurst Joshua Threlfall. J Sweetnam
13 Stone J Hayhurst W Rothery J Sweetnam.
All Weights Joe Threlfall J Hayhurst W Rothery

Ambleside Sports ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson H Bertram G Singer.
Under 15 Years A Singer J Lashley S Wilson.
Under 18 Years M Atkinson B Brocklebank T Gibson.
Girls Under 14 D Wilson R Hodgson A Marston.
Ladies Open C Hodgson G Hodgson Stainton M Gibson
11½ Stone Brown B Brocklebank S Lashley.
12½ Stone J Brown J Harrington B Brocklebank
14 Stone G Brocklebank B Brocklebank W Atkinson
All Weights S Fleming J Threlfall G Brocklebank.
Guinness Trophy Jack Brown.    

Langholm Common Riding .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years J Gibson H Alecock T Berry.
Under 16 Years J Hayhurst S Wilson A Singer.
Ladies M Gibson A Maerston M Berry.
11½ Stone J Brown A Singer C Friel
13 Stone J Hayhurst J Harrington J Gillespie.
All Weights J Harrington A Singer J Elliot.

PENRITH SHOW..............

Event First Second Third
* Under 9 Years J Gibson H Wales C Wharton.
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard M Wharton.
Under 15 Years T Gibson S Wilson T Wales.
Under 18 Years J Brown W Atkinson K Miller.
Under 15 Girls M Gibson L Murray F Laurie.
11½ Stone J Harrington J Brown P Murray.
13 Stone R Fox D Miller M Atkinson.
All Weights D Barnes M Atkinson J Hall.

Beetham Sports

Event First Second Third
* Under 6 Years J Strickland M Stainton R Hodgson
Under 12 Years J Harker A Harker C Strickland.
Under 14 Years J Lashley S Patterson J Harker.
Under 16 Years J Lashley K McNally J Winton.
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank J Lashley K McNally.
12½ Stone B Brocklebank J Lashley K McNally.
All Weights G Brocklebank B Brocklebank J Lashley

Flookburgh Steam Gathering

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson T Hayhurst R Hodgson.
Under 15 Years J Lashley S Wilson G Wilson.
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank M Atkinson S Wilson.
Ladies Open C Hodgson G Hodgson-Stainton R Hodgson
13 Stone G Brocklebank M Atkinson; B Brocklebank.
All Weights T Brocklebank J Hall T Hodgson.

Cockermouth Show..............

Event First Second Third
* Under 8 Years Z Graves N McDowell N Welford
Under 12 Years H Wilson J Blamire J Wales.
Under 15 Years S Wilson J Blamire G Wilson.
Under 18 Years M Atkinson K Miller J Welford.
11½ Stone J Harrington K Miller D Miller
13 Stone M Atkinson D Miller J Harrington.
All Weights D Barnes J Harrington J Addyman.

Powburn Show..............

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years T Davidson G Singer W McDougall
Under 13 Years H Bertram D Swiss J Bruce.
Under 16 Years C Carlyle H Bertram J Bruce.
Novices J Bone C Carlyle G Randall
11½ Stone J Brown C Carlyle G Randall.
All Weights J Davidson G Randall A Ord.

Ings Show ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Coulthard Jacob Threlfall Jack Threlfall
Under 15 Years S Wilson G Wilson Jack Threlfall
Under 18 Years J Brown J Hayhurst S Wilson.
Girls C Hodgson G Coulthard T Molleghan
12½ Stone J Hayhurst J Brown G Wilson.
All Weights J Threlfall T Hodgson J Brown

Dalston Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years J Wales   J Hetherington.
Under 15 Years T Gibson T Wales S Wilson.
Under 18 Yrs/10 St World Championship K Miller P Potts S Wilson.
11½ Stone J Harrington J Brown J Ward.
13 Stone R Fox J Harrington J Reay
All Weights D Barnes J Ewart J Harrington.

Forestburngate .........

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years T Davidson D Nellis G Coulthard.
Under 12 Years H Bertram T Davidson G Coulthard.
Under 15 Years A Singer C Whitfield J Bruce.
Under 21 Years J Hale J Brown H Wall
12½ Stone J Brown C Carlyle H Wall.
15½ Stone A Ord J Davidson J Hale.
All Weights J Hale J Davidson; A Ord

Lunesdale Show .........

Event First Second Third
* Under 9 Years A Harker R Hodgson M Stainton.
Under 12 Years H Wilson T Hayhurst E Robson.
Under 15 Years S Wilson T Gibson K McNally.
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank S Wilson G Wilson
Girls C Hodgson G Stainton M Gibson.
13 Stone G Brocklebank J Hayhurst B Brocklebank
All Weights J Threlfall D Barnes G Brocklebank.

Allendale Show ...........

Event First Second Third
Under12 Years H Bertram S Reed K Soanes.
Under 15 Years A Singer H Bertram G Singer.
Under 18 Years A Singer J Bailey C Bertram.
Girls L Singer T Bertram  
11½ Stone J Harrington A Singer H Bertram
13 Stone J Harrington J Ewart A Walton.
All Weights A Ord J Harrington F Sewell.

Gosforth Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years G Coulthard J Connor J Gibson.
Under 12 Years M Ratcliffe G Coulthard C Connor.
Under 14 Years T Gibson M Kirkham R Robinson.
Under 16 Years M Kirkham T Gibson T Harvey-Chadwick.
Ladies Open L Murray G Coulthard.  
10½ Stone World Championship J Brown Andrew Woodend D Miller.
12 Stone A Carlile C Naylor J Brown
All Weights S Atkinson J Brown C Naylor

Rusland Sports .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years Jack Threlfall R Albion T Hodgson.
Under 15 Years Joshua Threlfall R Albion T Hodgson.
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank Joshua Threlfall J Fryer.
Girls C Hodgson M Pearson L Clough
12½ Stone A Myers B Brocklebank S Wilson.
All Weights Joe Threlfall S Fleming; G Brocklebank.

Bellingham Show ...........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Bertram A Storey T Hodgson.
Under 16 Years A Singer C Carlyle S Wilson
Novices A Sandercock A Singer C Carlyle
Women's Open C Hodgson L Singer T Bertram.
7 Stone H Bertram G Singer A Storey
9 Stone S Wilson H Bertram G Singer
12 Stone J Brown A Singer T Gibson.
14 Stone M Atkinson A Sandercock J Davidson
All Weights A Ord J Davidson M Atkinson.

Grasmere Sports and Show........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Bertam M Wharton J Wales.
Under 15 Years A Singer S Wilson J Lashley.
Girls Under 15 years L Singer E Wilson G Coulthard
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank K Miller J Belbning
Girls Under 18 Years C Hodgson M Gibson E Wilson.
8 Stone M Kirkham T Wales C Whitfield.
Women's 10 Stone J le Bloas D Wilson E Wilson.
11 Stone A Carlile J Brown D Miller.
12 Stone J Harrington J Brown A Carlile.
13 Stone R Fox J Harrington A Myers.
14 Stone G Brocklebank J Davidson S Mason
All Weights T Brocklebank G Brocklebank S Fleming
Women's All Weights C Hodgson D Thompson K Jones.

Silloth Carnival .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson T Hodgson G Singer.
Under 15 Years A Singer S Wilson; G Wilson.
Girls Under 15 Years D Wilson E Wilson R Hodgson.
Under 18 Years J Brown B Brocklebank A Singer
Ladies Open C Hodgson H Hodgson J le Bloas.
11 Stone World Championship B Brocklebank E Salaun G Reid.
13 Stone J Harrington G Salaun B Brocklebank.
All Weights I Villette Y Passard F Hirsch.

Ennerdale Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson G Coulthard W Addeyman
Under 15 Years World Championship A Singer J Lashley S Wilson.
Under 18 Years J Brown J Addeyman J Hayhurst.
Women's Open J le Bloas M Gibson L Murray.
12½ Stone G Salaun E Salaun J Brown.
All Weights J Threlfall J Ewart F Hirsch.

Crosby Ravensworth Show.......

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years Jacob Threlfall J Gibson T Hodgson.
Under 13 Years J Lashley Jack Threlfall J Wilson
Under 16 Years J Hayhurst J Bellamy G Wilson
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst F Barnet A Singer
Girls C Hodgson J le Bloas  
13 Stone S Mason J Harrington G Reid
All Weights S Mason I Villette F Sewell.

Grayrigg Show.......

Event First Second Third
Under 10 Years T Hodgson A Harker Jacob Threlfall
Under 12 Years H Wilson J. Harker J Gibson.
Under 15 Years A Singer J Lashley G Wilson.
Girls U 15 Years E Wilson N Guy A Harker.
U 18 Years M Atkinson B Brocklebank J Brown
Ladies C Hodgson J. le Bloas K Brown..
9 Stone M Cambot F Perret S Wilson.
11½ Stone J Harrington E Salaun G Salaun
13 Stone G Salaun B Brocklebank S Mason
All Weights J Threlfall J Robson S Mason.

Rothbury Mart .........

Event First Second Third
Under 8 Years M Bates Jacob Threlfall R Hodgson
Under 10 Years G Singer T Hodgson Jack Threlfall
Under 13 Years G Wilson A Storey J Gibson.
Under 16 Years J Hayhurst J Bellamy S Wilson.
Girls U 16 Years L Singer S Gwily T Bertram.
Under 21 Years J hale J Brown J Hayhurst.
9 Stone M Cambot Joe Hale S Wilson.
11 Stone G Salaun E Salaun J Brown
13 Stone J Brown A Carlile J Harrington.
15 Stone A Ord J Hale D Barnes
Ladies Open C Hodgson J le Bloas  
All Weights J Threlfall J Davidson A Ord
Best Performance U 21 Years J Hayhurst    
Best Performance Overall J Brown    

Hesket Newmarket .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Wharton J Wales G Coulthard
Under 15 Years L Lister T Wales C Gwalkin.
Under 18 Years K Miller L Lister P Potts.
Girls J Williamson K Harrison G Coulthard.
Novices T Fletcher J Thorneycroft S Coburn
12 Stone Harrington P Potts S Coburn.

Wolsingham .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Singer T Hodgson B Barnes.
Under 15 Years A Singer G Wilson S Wilson.
Under 18 Years J Brown B Brocklebank A Singer
Ladies C Hodgson J le Bloas E Raine.
11 Stone J Brown M Cambot L Loxq.
12 Stone J Harrington J Brown G Reid.
14 Stone P Eythorsson J Harrington F Hirsch
All Weights Ord P Eythorsson J Hale.

Loweswater .........

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years M Astley K Armstrong C Wharton
Under 12 Years A Watson J Green H Wharton.
Under 15 Years T Hodgkinson-Webb A Price K White.
Under 18 Years Farmer L Grove J Welford.
Girls H Wharton J Wharton  
12½ Stone A Myers P Barnes P Murray.
All Weights J Wharton C Farmer A Myers.

Stanhope Show .....

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years G Singer T Hodgson L Harker.
Under 15 Years A Singer A Storey T Gibson.
Under 18 Years J Brown A Singer J Daley.
Ladies C Hodgson D Thompson R Hodgson
11½ Stone J Brown 2, A Singer J Daley.
13 Stone J Brown A Sandercock J Harrington
All Weights A Ord J Harrington J Atkinson.

Whitfield .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years S Reid G Singer T Hodgson.
Under 15 Years A Singer G Singer T Gibson.
Under 18 Years J Brown A Singer T Gibson.
Ladies D Thompson R Story C Hodgson.
12½ Stone J Brown A Singer J Harrington.
All Weights A Ord J Brown J Harrington.

Westmorland Show .....

Event First Second Third
Under 9 Years G Singer J Gibson T Hodgson.
Under 12 Years H Wilson T Hayhurst ,J Harker
Under 15 Years A Singer J Lashley T Gibson.
Under 18 Years J Hayhurst D Hodgson J Brown.
Girls Under 15 Years L Singer A Marston A Harker.
Girls Open C Hodgson V Beaty H Hodgson.
Under 21 Years and 11 Stone J Brown S Wilson A Singer.
12 Stone J Harrington B Brocklebank C Naylor.
13 Stone G Brocklebank M Atkinson R Fox.
14 Stone World Championship D Parsons G Brocklebank R Fox
All Weights T Brocklebank J Threlfall T Hodgson
Junior Costume J Wilson O Wilson A Marston.
Senior Costume T Hodgson R Fox J Harrington.
Junior Best Performance James Hayhurst    
Senior Best Performance John Harrington    

Egremont .........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years B Caine T Hayhurst.  
Under 15 Years T Gibson J Crone L Doran
Under 18 Years B Brocklebank J Hayhurst J Brown.
11½ Stone J Brown J Harrington T Gibson.
13 Stone World Campionship J Hayhurst G Brocklebank R Fox.
All Weights R Fox G Brocklebank J Ewart.
Guinness Trophy J Hayhurst    

Borrowdale.........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years H Wilson O Wilson T Wilson.
Under 15 Years T Gibson G Wilson J Wilson.
Under 18 Years J Brown G Wilson T Gibson
Girls D Wilson E Wilson O Wilson.
11½ Stone J Brown T Gibson J Wilson.
13 Stone J Harrington J Brown A Myers.
All Weights J Ewart J Harrington J Brown.
Costume J Brown O Wilson J Gibson.

Langholm Common Riding ShoW........

Event First Second Third
Under 12 Years M Wharton G Coulthard T Davidson
Under 15 Years S Wilson W Jammah T Gibson
Under 18 Years J Brown B Brocklebank J Hayhurst.
Girls A Sandercock K Taylor G Irving
Novices C Hodgson A Marston G Coulthard
12½ Stone J Harrington J Brown B Brocklebank
All Weights World Championship A Ord R Fox J Threlfall

Eskdale Show .........

Event First Second Third
Under 15 Years S Wilson R Robinson C Connor
Under 18 Years J Brown T Johnson J Hayhurst.
10½ Stone A Carlile S Wilson D Connor
12 Stone World Championship J Harrington J Brown C Naylor
All Weights J Harrington J Hayhurst A Carlile

Buttermere Show

Event First Second Third
Under 13 Years J Blackhurst P Bell A Bland
Under 15 Years C White J Blackhurst A Bland
Under 18 Years J Brown J Loan R Cawood
12½ Stone J Brown J Harrington R Cawood
All Weights J Brown J Harrington R Blackhurst

British Championships (Held in Glasgow on November 11th)

Event First Second Third
12½ Stones J Brown G Reid B Brocklebank
13½ Stones J Hayhurst R Dolan W Atkinson
Free counters!