Brocklebank takes title

TWO new events on the wrestling calendar last week, at Alston and Distington, attracted good entries of youngsters but were sparsely attended by senior wrestlers.

That theme was even more pronounced at the older established event Langdale Gala where there was no-one over 18 years of age.

Nevertheless a good crowd at Chapel Stile, Langdale, was treated to some excellent competitive wrestling thanks to the extended Brocklebank family from Kendal Academy and a big turn-out from Milnthorpe Academy.

The most complete wrestler on display was the under-15 champion, Graham Brocklebank, who hiped when he could, and inside-clicked when the pressure was on.

His main opposition came from Graeme Benson, a local Langdale wrestler who has started travelling further afield this year.

Benson began well in the series of bouts during the afternoon by back-heeling Brocklebank, but after that promising start he found himself outfoxed particularly by some smart inside-clicks from Brocklebank.

Alston Gala had a great time with the wrestling. Appropriately, it was sponsored by the local fitness club, for entries were good and the action intense.

Most highly charged and exhausting of all, as they toured the ring, was the women's wrestling, won by Donna Thompson.

The locals gave a good account of themselves throughout, but the main feature of the afternoon was a series of bouts between Richard Walton of Haltwhistle and Joe Harrington of Kirkbampton.

Walton struck first in the Under 18s final, but Harrington hit back in the 13st semi-finals, only to find that he had Richard's dad, Alan, to contend with in the final.

Then in the All Weights Richard Walton turned the tables on Harrington once again.

All five winners at Distington live on the Cumberland coastal strip, yet learned their wrestling at the Carlisle Club.

In winter, Paul Murray of Arlecdon travels the 40 miles to Carlisle Wrestling Club each week for training so his win in the Under 12s at Distington, which is virtually in his back yard, was well deserved.

Thai born Watchai Noimai of Anthorn who has competed widely this season, took the under 15s and wrestled up in the next two finals with a selection of Harringtons: Joe in the under 18s and John in the 12½ stones.

RESULTS

Alston Gala

Under 12 Years 1, D Ewart; 2, R Meir; 3, J Brown.

Under 15 Years 1, O Harrison; 2, O Cartwright; 3, J Meir.

Under 18 Years 1, R Walton; 2, Joe Harrington; 3, O Cartwright.

111/2st 1, R Walton; 2, M Collins; 3, O Cartwright.

13st 1, A Walton; 2, Joe Harrington; 3, R Walton.

All Weights 1, R Walton; 2, Joe Harrington; 3, L McVey

Ladies 1, D Thompson; 2, H Ridley; 3, N Richardson.

Distington (West Cumbria Vintage Club)

Under 12 Years 1, P Murray; 2, O Clark; 3, A Chorley.

Under 15 Years 1, W Noimai; 2, M Harrington; 3, P Murray.

Under 18 Years 1, Joe Harrington; 2, W Noimai; 3, M Harrington.

12½ st 1, John Harrington; 2, W Noimai; 3, D Scott.

All Weights 1, D Barnes; 2, John Harrington; 3, C Askew.

Langdale Gala

Under 12 Years 1, S Mason; 2, D Ewart; 3, B Brocklebank.

Under 15 Years 1, G Benson; 2, T Mason; 3, S Wilkinson.

Under 18 Years 1, G Brocklebank; David Parsons; 3, G Benson.

11st 1, G Brocklebank; 2, S Wilkinson; 3, David Parsons.

13st 1, G Brocklebank; 2, T Mason; 3, G Benson.

All Weights 1, G Benson; 2, S Brocklebank; 3, David Parsons

Best Wrestling Strip: B Brocklebank.

Written by © Roger Robson. Photographs by © Roger Robson, Julian Richardson or Linda Scott (May 4th 2011)

Google Ads


Disclaimer ©2011 Webmaster